After you have completed your Admissions Application and submitted the documentation for your I-20 Form, it’s time to prepare for your F-1 Student Visa Interview.

Here is a basic guide for the interview process. If you have any questions about this step, please email our International Team.


Pay SEVIS Fee

Once you have been accepted, you will be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and must pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee, which is currently $200. Visit the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) website to learn more about SEVIS and the SEVIS I-901 Fee.

Pay Sevis Fee


Complete Visa Application

After you have been accepted, received your I-20 and paid your SEVIS Fee, you can begin your Nonimmigrant Visa Application, or DS-160 Form.

To do this, you must:

1) Fill out the online visa application
2) Print the application confirmation page for your interview

You’ll also need to upload a photo for the online DS-160 Form. Read more about your photo requirements by scrolling to the, “Uploading a Photo to Your DS-160” section of these FAQs here.

Begin Visa Application


Schedule Your Interview

Make your interview appointment as soon as possible! Wait times for interview appointments vary.

You will schedule your visa interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate within the country where you live. You may schedule your interview at any U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but it may be difficult to qualify for a visa outside of your place of permanent residence.

FIND MY EMBASSY/CONSULATE

Check that you have all of the required documents before your visa interview. They may include:

VALID PASSPORT – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States.

DS-160 CONFIRMATION PAGE – This is the confirmation page after you’ve filled out the online visa application.

RECEIPT OF SEVIS PAYMENT – This is required only if you are required to pay before your interview.

PHOTO – You’ll upload your photo while completing the online DS-160 Form. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the photograph requirements section of this FAQ.

COMPLETED I-20 – We will send you an I-20 Form once you have been entered you into the SEVIS database. The I-20 Form must be signed by you and one of our school officials.

Additional documentation may be required. Review all instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the embassy or consulate where you will apply.


Still have questions?

Visit our Frequently Asked Questions page or email our International Team and someone will be able to assist you.

Visit FAQ