Photo via Emmys.com

Congratulations to the alumni who worked on more than 23 different productions for the 73rd Annual Emmys

We are proud to recognize the talented alumni who worked on Emmy-nominated productions for the 73rd Annual Primetime Emmys. More than 25 alumni from different degree programs contributed their talents to productions including The Mandalorian, WandaVision and Pen15. Alum Josh Gitersonke (Film 2007) was personally nominated for Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program for his work as Director of Photography on The Amazing Race. This is Josh Gitersonke’s eighth Emmy nomination. He previously won an Emmy for his camera work on the Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special.

According to the Television Academy, there are roughly 24,000 voting members who decide on the nominations and who ultimately select the winners of the prized Emmy statue in September. The 73rd Annual Emmys will air on Sunday, September 19, 2021. We are excited to cheer on our alumni and recognize their creative talents in the industry!


73rd Annual Emmy Award Nominations

Here is the list of L.A. Film School Alumni who worked on Emmy-nominated productions

Carpool Karaoke
Photo via

Carpool Karaoke – 1 Emmy Nomination

Blake Webster

Program: Film 2004

Position on Carpool Karaoke: Director


Cobra Kai
Photo via Netflix

Cobra Kai – 4 Emmy Nominations

Mandy Around

Program: Film 2004

Position on Cobra Kai: On-Line Editor

Zachary Dunlap

Program: Film 2008

Position on Cobra Kai: Rigging Gaffer


Euphoria
Photo via HBO Max

Euphoria – 2 Emmy Nominations

Joshua Bramer

Program: Film 2006

Position on Euphoria: Property Master


Photo via Indie Wire

Fargo – 3 Emmy Nominations

Jessica Bolton

Program: Film 2009

Position on Fargo: Post-production coordinator


Photo via TV Insider

Hacks – 15 Emmy Nominations

Yermin (Randy) Garcia

Program: Film 2011

Position on Hacks: Key Grip

Jacoby Richardson

Program: Film 2005

Position on Hacks: Assistant Editor

Jamiel VanOver

Program: Film 2010

Position on Hacks: Assistant Camera


Halston

Photo via Indie Wire

Halston – 5 Emmy Nominations

Alec Nickel

Program: Film 2014

Position on Halston: B Camera, Second Assistant Camera


In Treatment
Photo via Deadline

In Treatment – 1 Emmy Nomination

Carley Steichen

Program: Film Production 2020

Position on In Treatment: Camera Production Assistant


Love Death and Robots
Photo via Netflix

Love, Death and Robots – 2 Emmy Nominations

Justin Scott Wilson

Program: Recording Arts 2008

Position on Love, Death and Robots: Dialogue Mixer


Lucifer

Lucifer – 1 Emmy Nomination

Magica Roberts

Program: Animation 2011

Position on Lucifer: Lead Environment Artist


Pen15

PEN 15 – 3 Emmy Nominations

Adam Silver

Program: Film 2003

Position: Cinematographer

Garrett Williams

Program: Film 2008

Position on Pen15: Lighting Technician


Perry Mason

Perry Mason – 4 Emmy Nominations

Paquita Hughes

Program: Film 2014

Position of Perry Mason: Key Assistant Location Manager

Read more about how Paquita Huges became a location manager for film productions.


POSE – 7 Emmy Nominations

Joseph Krembuszewski

Program: Film 2005

Position on POSE: Visual Effects


Photo via The New Yorker

Raised by Wolves – 1 Emmy Nomination

Magica Roberts

Program: Animation 2011

Position on Raised by Wolves: Lead Environment Artist


Photo via SF Gate

Ratched – 4 Emmy Nominations

Jason Neudecker

Program: Film 2012

Position on Ratched: Key Assistant Location Manager

James Rydings

Program: Film 2006

Position on Ratched: First Assistant Camera


Saturday Night Live
Photo via SNL

SNL – 21 Emmy Nominations

Oz Rodriguez

Program: Film 2003

Position on SNL: Segment director

Oz Rodriguez is a member of the 2020 Spotlight Academy Class.


Star Trek
Photo via Amazon Prime

Star Trek: Discovery – 6 Emmy Nominations

Joshua Calloway

Program: Film 2014 and Entertainment Business 2016

Position on Star Trek Discovery: Post Production Coordinator

Kevin Monge

Program: Animation 2012

Position on Star Trek Discovery: VFX Production Supervisor


Photo via Apple

Ted Lasso – 20 Emmy Nominations

Michael Streeter

Program: Film 2006

Position on Ted Lasso: Dailies Editor


Amazing Race

Photo via CBS

The Amazing Race – 4 Emmy Nominations

Joshua Gitersonke

Program: Film 2007

Position on The Amazing Race: Director of Photography


Winter Soldier

Photo via Disney+

The Falcon and The Winter Soldier – 5 Emmy Nominations

Dana Morris

Program: Film 2005

Position on The Falcon and The Winter Soldier: Camera Operator


The Mandalorian
Photo via IGN India

The Mandalorian – 21 Emmy Nominations

Juan Flores

Program: Film 2005

Position on The Mandalorian: Technical Project Manager

Kevin Monge

Program: Animation 2012

Position on The Mandalorian: VFX Production Supervisor


The Voice
Photo via NBC

The Voice – 6 Emmy Nominations

Trever James

Program: Film 2005

Position on The Voice: Post Production Supervisor


Photo via Disney+

Wanda Vision – 27 Emmy Nominations

Kevin Monge

Program: Animation 2012

Position on Wanda Vision: VFX Production Supervisor


Photo via NBC

World of Dance – 1 Emmy Nomination

Trever James

Program: Film 2005

Position on World of Dance: Post Production Supervisor

Gena Interiano

Program: Film 2009

Position on World of Dance: Segment Associate Producer