Honoring the Largest Class of Alumni for Their Work on Emmy-Nominated Productions

,
Emmy Awards
Image via Warner Media

More than 50 Alumni from The L.A. Film School Worked on 26 different Emmy-nominated Productions

We are proud to announce our alumni’s contributions to this year’s Emmy-nominated productions. This is the largest group of alumni to represent TV productions across networks including last year’s breakout hit The White Lotus and this year’s thrilling fourth season of Stranger Things. Four alumni were personally nominated for outstanding cinematography, picture editing and production design, and will be competing for individual awards. This is one of our most exciting Emmy seasons, and we look forward to highlighting our talented alumni during the Emmy ceremony on Monday, September 12, 2022.


Alumni Credits for Emmy-Nominated Productions 2022


9-1-1 Lonestar

Jason Neudecker

Position: Key Assistant Location Manager

Program: Film 2012

James Rydings

Position: First Assistant Camera

Program: Film 2006


Black Lady Sketch Show

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Kevin Atkinson

Position: Cinematographer

Program: Film 2000, Spotlight Academy Member since 2021

Gabriel Diniz

Position: First Assistant Camera

Program: Film


American Horror Story

American Horror Story

Alan Bercerra Manzo

Position: Production Secretary

Program: Film 2012

Kevin Monge

Position: Photogrammetry 3D Scan Artist

Program: Computer Animation

Bin C. Than

Position: Key Set Monitor

Program: Film 2007

Cody Troxell

Position: Drone Tech

Program: Film 2010


American Idol

American Idol

Jensen Oliver Moon

Position: Senior Supervising Producer

Program: Film 2007


Barry

Barry

Rachael Ferrera

Position: Set Decorator

Program: Film 2007


Better Call Saul

Better Call Saul

Mitchell S. Gebhard

Position: Boom Operator

Program: Film 2006


Blackish

Black-ish

Hilary E. Smith

Position: Graphic Designer

Program: Film 2002


Euphoria

Euphoria

Joshua O. Bramer

Position: Prop Master

Program: Film 2010

Brad Salo

Position: Assistant Prop Master

Program: Film 2011


Gaslit

Gaslit

Jonathan Dec

Position: Second Camera Assistant

Program: Film 2009

Raul Perez

Position: Digital Utility

Program: Film 2008


Grownish

Grown-ish

Hilary E. Smith

Position: Graphic Designer

Program: Film 2002


Hacks

Eddie Appodaca

Position: B Dolly Grip

Program: Film 2007

Yemin (Randy) Garcia

Position: Key Grip

Program: Film 2011

Jacoby Richardson

Position: Assistant Editor

Program: Film 2005

Jamiel VanOver

Position: Assistant Camera

Program: Film 2010


Hawkeye

Hawkeye

Yokio Kohashi

Position: Visualization Editor

Program: Film 2003


Lizzo

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big GRRRLS

David McGory

Position: Rigging Best Boy

Program: Film 2003

Jacob Tillman

Position: Online Editor

Program: Film 2006


Loki

Loki

Christian Salvador

Position: Roto Artist

Program: Computer Animation 2014

Damian Drago

Position: Visualization Artist

Program: Computer Animation


Love Death and Robots

Love, Death + Robots

Danielle Adams

Position: Assistant Recording Mixer

Program: Recording Arts 2015

Justin Scott Wilson

Position: Dialogue Mixer

Program: Recording Arts 2008


McCartney321

McCartney 3,2,1

Taylor Black

Position: Digital Intermediate Colorist

Program: Film 2003


MoonKnight

Moon Knight

Ariana Miller Georgescu

Position: Digital Compositor

Program: Computer Animation 2012


Pachinko

Pachinko

Su-Hyun

Position: Casting Director (Korea)

Program: Film 2004


Pam and Tommy

Pam & Tommy

Majeed Nami

Position: Actor (Bro)

Program: Film 2003

Steven Ulrich

Position: Transportation

Program: Film 2010


RickandMorty

Rick and Morty

Justin Scott Wilson

Position: Dialogue Mixer

Program: Recording Arts 2008


Star Trek: Picard

Armen Melik Khechoumian

Position: Set Decoration

Program: Film 2011


Station 11

Station 11

Jordan Wilby

Position: Sound Effects Editor

Program: Recording Arts 2004, Spotlight Academy Member since 2019


Stranger Things

Stranger Things

Sean Brennan

Position: Art Director (personally nominated)

Program: Film 2006

Marlon Rivas

Position: Compositor

Program: Computer Animation 2015


Succession

Succession

Alec Nickel

Position: B Camera: Second Assistant Camera

Program: Film 2014


Survivor

Ben Gamble

Position: Camera (personally nominated)

Program: Film 2002


Amazing Race

The Amazing Race

Joshua Gitersonke

Position: Director of Photography (personally nominated)

Program: Film 2007

Kris Kowaleski

Position: Challenge Producer

Program: Film 2011


BookofBobaFett

The Book of Boba Fett

Juan Flores

Position: VFX, Senior Technical Lead

Program: Film 2004


The Dropout

The Dropout

Angelina Faulkner

Position: ADR Supervisor

Program: Recording Arts 2012, Spotlight Academy Member since 2021


The First Lady

The First Lady

Christopher Arata

Position: Camera Operator

Program: Film 2007

Zachary Dunlap

Position: Rigging Gaffer

Program: Film 2008

Brittany Hites

Position: Art Director

Program: Film 2012


The Kelly Clarkson Show

The Kelly Clarkson Show*

Benjamin Aaron

Position: Key Set PA

Program: Recording Arts 2016

(Winner of 7 Daytime Emmy Nominations*)


The Masked Singer

The Masked Singer

Jensen Oliver Moon

Position: Senior Supervising Producer

Program: Film 2007

Haharhel Valencia

Position: Costumer

Program: Film 2014


The Morning Show

The Morning Show

Ian Hopperton

Position: VFX Editor

Program: Film 2015


The Masked Singer

The Tony Awards: Broadway is Back!

Gema Interiano

Position: Script Supervisor

Program: Film 2009


The Voice

The Voice

Trever James

Position: Post Production Supervisor

Program: Film 2005


TheWhiteLotus

The White Lotus

Yemin (Randy) Garcia

Position: Rigging Key Grip

Program: Film 2011

John Valerio

Position: Editor (personally nominated)

Program: Film 2002


They Call Me Magic

They Call Me Magic

Robert Crosby

Position: Associate Colorist

Program: Film 2020

Steven Ellison (Flying Lotus)

Position: Original Theme Music

Program: Film 2003


What We Do In The Shadows

Kyle Newacheck*

Position: Director/Co-Executive Producer

Program: Film 2004, Spotlight Academy Member since 2019

Please note that even though Kyle’s name is not mentioned in the official Emmy nomination list, Kyle Newacheck (Film 2004) was Co-Executive Producer and Director of What We Do in the Shadows, which received 7 nominations including Outstanding Comedy Series. This includes him in the group that could accept the award if it wins.*


Winning Time Lakers

Winning Time: The Rise of The Lakers Dynasty

Ian Hopperton

Position: VFX Editor

Program: Film 2015

Lucy Spas

Position: Research Coordinator

Program: Film 2015

Carley Steichen

Position: Camera Utility

Program: Film Production 2020


Yellowjackets

Yellowjackets

David (Grant) Culwell

Position: Steadicam Operator

Program: Film 2006

Joseph A Krembuszewski

Position: On-line Editor

Program: Film 2005